• Passport
  • SEVIS Fee Payment
  • Student Visa Application
  • Passport

    If you have not already done so, apply for your passport or verify that your current passport is valid. Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months into the future at the time you are applying for your student visa, and on the date that you enter the United States.

    Pay the SEVIS fee

    F-1 and J-1 students are required to pay the SEVIS fee before the visa appointment. You can pay the fee on-line: http://www.fmjfee.com.You must have your Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 in order to pay the fee.

    Apply for your Student Visa

    After receiving your Form I-20 or Form DS-2019, you must schedule an appointment at the US Consulate nearest you to apply for your student visa as soon as possible . Note, citizens of Canada are exempt from the visa requirement. The following websites provide useful information on the visa process: